2014 Re-Ride Schedule

NATIONAL PONY EXPRESS ASSOCIATION
SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA - ST. JOSEPH, MISSOURI
JUNE 11 - 21, 2014

Note: This is a tentative schedule and is subject to change.

*** [Anyone wishing to see the Pony Express riders should be aware that they may be anywhere from two hours ahead to two hours behind schedule!] ***

Calculate Complete Sun and Moon Data for One Day HERE


June 11, 2014
Sacramento, California

Phase of the Moon on June 11:
Waxing gibbous with 97%
of the Moon's visible disk illuminated.

Moonrise 7:06pm
Moonset 5:26am (June 12)

Sunrise 5:41am
Sunset 8:30pm


Depart Sacramento, California
Wednesday, June 11, 10:00am PDT

Depart Discovery Park
Wednesday, June 11, 10:15am PDT

Depart Folsom Museum
Wednesday, June 11, 2:29pm PDT

Depart Pleasant Grove House
Wednesday, June 11, 3:59pm PDT

Depart Rescue Post Office
Wednesday, June 11, 4:34pm PDT

Depart Shingle Springs Corral
Wednesday, June 11, 5:18pm PDT

Depart Diamond Springs Post Office
Wednesday,June 11, 6:18pm PDT

Depart Hangtown Chamber of Commerce
Wednesday, June 11, 6:58pm PDT

Depart Camino Post Office
Wednesday, June 11, 8:11pm PDT

Depart Sportmans Hall
Wednesday, June 11, 8:47pm PDT

Depart Fresh Pond
Wednesday, June 11, 9:43pm PDT

Arrive Brockliss Bridge
Wednesday, June 11, 10:23pm PDT

Depart Brockliss Crossing
Wednesday, June 11, 10:53pm PDT

Depart Cleveland Corral
Wednesday, June 11, 11:53pm PDT

Depart Kyburz Bypass at Weber Mill
Thursday, June 12, 1:17am PDT

Depart Kyburz Dump
Thurday, June 12, 2:22am PDT

Depart Eagle Rock
Thursday, June 12, 2:57am PDT

Depart XP Corral
Thursday, June 12, 3:42am PDT

Depart Strawberry
Thursday, June 12, 4:22am PDT

Depart Sierra Ski Ranch
Thursday, June 12, 5:32am PDT

Depart Celio Ranch
Thursday, June 12 6:42am PDT

Depart Luther Pass
Thursday, June 12, 7:40am PDT

Depart Pickett's Junction
Thursday, June 12, 8:05am PDT


June 12, 2014
Carson City, Nevada

Phase of the Moon on 12 June:Full Moon.

Moonrise 8:04pm
Moonset 6:16am (June 13)

Sunrise 5:32am
Sunset 8:26pm


Depart California/Nevada State Line (Woodfords, California)
Thursday, June 12, 9:00am PDT

Depart Genoa Museum
Thursday, June 12, 11:30am PDT

Depart St. Charles Hotel, Carson City, Nevada
Thursday, June 12, 1:30pm PDT

Depart Dayton, Nevada
Thursday, June 12, 245pm PDT

Depart Fort Churchill
Thursday, June 12, 6:00pm PDT

Depart Hooten Well
Thursday, June 12, 7:45pm PDT

Depart Top gun/Schurz Highway
Thursday, June 12, 10:30pm PDT

Depart Sand Springs/Sand Mountain
Friday, June 13, 2:30am PDT

Depart Cold Springs
Friday, June 13, 7:00am PDT

Depart Railroad Pass
Friday, June 13, 12:00pm PDT

Depart Austin Airport
Friday, June 13, 1:45pm PDT

Depart Grubb's Well
Friday, June 13, 8:00pm PDT

Depart Roberts Creek Ranch
Friday, June 13, 9:45pm PDT

Depart Overland Pass
Saturday, June 14, 2:30am PDT

Depart Mountain Springs Station
Saturday, June 14, 6:39am PDT

Depart Schellbourne
Saturday, June 14, 12:30pm PDT

Arrive Ibapah
Saturday, June 14, 8:00pm PDT

*** Change from Pacific to Mountain Daylight Time ***



June 13, 2014
Tooele, Utah

Phase of the Moon on 13 June:
Waning gibbous with 99%
of the Moon's visible disk illuminated.

Moonrise 9:35pm
Moonset 7:47am (June 14)

Sunrise 5:58am
Sunset 9:01pm


Depart Nevada/Utah State Line (Ibapah, Utah)
Saturday, June 14, 9:00pm PDT/10:00pm MDT

Depart Canyon
Saturday, June 14, 11:17pm MDT

Depart Willow Springs
Sunday, June 15, 12:27am MDT

Depart Boyd
Sunday, June 15, 1:32am MDT

Depart Black Rock
Sunday, June 15, 3:33am MDT

Depart Dugway
Sunday, June 15, 5:03am MDT

Depart Riverbed
Sunday, June 15, 6:01am MDT

Depart Simpson Springs
Sunday, June 15, 7:00am MDT

Depart Lookout Pass
Sunday, June 15, 8:30am MDT

Depart Faust, Utah
Sunday, June 15, 9:30am MDT

Depart Rush Valley
Sunday, June 15, 10:06am MDT

Depart Five Mile Pass
Sunday, June 15, 10:35am MDT

Depart Camp Floyd
Sunday, June 15, 11:01am MDT

Depart Eagle Mountain, Utah
Sunday, June 15, 11:45am MDT

Depart Redwood Road
Sunday, June 15, 12:20pm MDT

Depart Point of the Mountain
Sunday, June 15, 1:03pm MDT

Depart State Route 71
Suday, June 15, 1:31pm MDT

Depart Sandy City Hall
Sunday, June 15, 2:30pm MDT

Depart Murray City Park
Sunday, June 15, 4:00pm MDT

Depart This Is the Place Heritage Park
Sunday, June 15, 7:00pm MDT

Depart Little Mountain
Sunday, June 15, 7:57pm MDT

Depart Big Mountain Pass
Sunday, June 15, 8:48pm MDT

Depart Bauchman
Sunday, June 15, 9:42pm MDT

Depart Dixie Hollow
Sunday, June 15, 10:10pm MDT

Depart Henefer
Sunday, June 15, 10:56pm MDT

Depart Weber
Sunday, June 15, 11:37pm MDT

Depart I80 ext 180
Monday, June 16, 12:49am MDT

Depart Castle Rock
Monday, June 16, 1:27am MDT

Depart Wahsatch
Monday, June 16, 2:18am MDT



June 16, 2014
Evanston, Wyoming

Phase of the Moon on 16 June:
waning gibbous with 82%
of the Moon's visible disk illuminated.

Moonrise 11:51pm
Moonset 11:12am (June 17)

Sunrise 5:50am
Sunset 8:59pm pm


Depart Utah/Wyoming State Line
Monday, June 16, 2:20am MDT

Depart Ft. Bridger, Wyoming
Monday, June 16 6:00am MDT

Depart Farson, Wyoming
Monday, June 16, 2:30pm MDT

Depart Atlantic City, Wyoming
Monday, June 16, 8:30pm MDT

Depart Jeffry City, Wyoming
Tuesday, June 17, 2:30am MDT

Depart Martins Cove
Tuesday,June 17, 7:00am MDT

Depart Trails Center
Tuesday, June 17, 1:30pm MDT

Depart Sinclair Refinery
Tuesday, June 17, 2:30pm MDT

Depart Glenrock, Wyomning
Tuesday, June 17, 4:30pm MDT

Depart Inez Exit 150 off I-25
Tuesday, June 17, 7:00pm MDT

Depart Douglas, Wyoming
Tuesday, June 17, 8:30pm MDT

Depart Glendo, Wyoming
Wednesday, June 18, 12:00am MDT

Depart Guernsey, Wyoming
Wednesday, June 18, 5:00am MDT



June 18, 2014
Henry, Nebraska

Phase of the Moon on 18 June:
waning gibbous with 62%
of the Moon's visible disk illuminated.

Moonrise 11:59pm (June 17)
Moonset 11:52am

Sunrise 5:20am
Sunset 8:35pm pm


Depart Wyoming/Nebraska Line (Henry, Nebraska)
Wednesday, June 18, 9:30am MDT

Depart Scottsbluff
Wednesday, June 18, 12:15pm MDT

Depart Chimney Rock
Wednesday, June 18, 2:35pm MDT

Depart Bridgeport, Nebraska
Wednesday, June 18, 4:00pm MDT

Depart Mud Springs
Wednesday, June 18, 5:35pm MDT

Depart Sidney 385-30 Junction
Wednesday, June 18, 7:50pm MDT

Depart Nebraska/Colorado Line (Chappel, Nebraska)
Wednesday, June 18, 10:00pm MDT



June 19, 2014
Julesburg, Colorado

Last quarter Moon on June 19.

Moonrise 11:59pm (June 17)
Moonset 11:52am

Sunrise 5:20am
Sunset 8:35pm pm


*** Change from Mountain to Central Daylight Time ***

Depart Colorado/Nebraska Line (Julesburg, Colorado)
Thursday, June 19, 1:30am MDT/2:30am CDT

Depart Paxton, Nebraska
Thursday, June 19, 7:30am CDT

Depart North Platte, Nebraska
Thursday, June 19, 11:00am CDT

Depart Brady, Nebraska
Thursday, June 19, 2:00pm CDT

Depart Midway
Thursday, June 19, 3:50pm CDT

Depart Cozad, Nebraska
Thursday, June 19, 5:30pm CDT

Depart Plum Creek
Thursday, June 19, 9:30pm CDT

Depart Fort Kearney
Friday, June 20, 12:00am CDT

Depart Susan Hail Grave
Friday, June 20, 2:15am CDT

Depart Oregon Trail Marker
Friday, June 20, 5:30am CDT

Depart Oak, Nebraska
Friday, June 20, 9:45am CDT

Depart Highway 53
Friday, June 20, 1:30pm CDT



June 20, 2014
Fairfield, Nebraska

Phase of the Moon on 20 June:
waning crescent with 40%
of the Moon's visible disk illuminated.

Moonrise 1:43am
Moonset 2:41pm

Sunrise 6:02am
Sunset 9:06pm pm


Depart Nebraska/Kansas Line (Tri County Marker)
Friday, June 20, 6:00pm CDT

Arrive Hollenberg Station
Friday, June 20, 7:00pm CDT

*** Pony Express riders will stop for approximately 15 minutes to give people time to meet with the riders. ***

Depart Hollenberg Station

Friday, June 20, 7:15pm CDT

Arrive Marysville, Kansas
Friday, June 20, 9:15pm CDT

*** Pony Express riders will stop for approximately 15 minutes to give people time to meet with the riders. ***

Depart Marysville, Kansas
Friday, June 20, 9:30pm CDT

Arrive Guittard Station
Saturday, June 21, 12:00am CDT

*** Pony Express riders will stop for approximately 15 minutes to give people time to meet with the riders. ***

Depart Guittard Station
Saturday, June 21, 12:15am CDT

Depart Summit (Hwy 99)
Saturday, June 21, 1:00am CDT

Depart Koch & Company West
Saturday, June 21, 4:00am CDT

Arrive Seneca Museum
Saturday, June 21, 4:15am CDT

*** Pony Express riders will stop for approximately 15 minutes to give people time to meet with the riders. ***

Depart Seneca Museum
Saturday, June 21, 4:30am CDT

Depart Hwy 75 (Sac & Fox)
Saturday, June 21, 7:30am CDT

Arrive Horton, Kansas
Saturday, June 21, 9:15am CDT

*** Pony Express riders will stop for approximately 15 minutes to give people time to meet with the riders. ***

Depart Horton, Kansas
Saturday, June 21, 9:30am CDT

Depart Kansas/Missouri State Line (Elwood)St. Joe Bridge
Saturday, June 21, 3:00pm CDT



June 21, 2014
St. Joseph, Missouri

Phase of the Moon on 20 June:
waning crescent with 40%
of the Moon's visible disk illuminated.

Moonrise 2:05am
Moonset 3:31pm

Sunrise 5:51am
Sunset 8:51pm pm


Arrive St. Joseph, Missouri
Saturday, June 21, 3:30pm CDT